The Gaming Universe

The Archives => Open Zelda => Archived Projects => OZ Help => Topic started by: lordmykel on August 06, 2010, 08:14:20 PM

Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 06, 2010, 08:14:20 PM
well, i would like to throw in my two cents here.

I have tried every single thing under the moon to work my Oracle of Ages/Seasons style OZ game, and it freezes while it's trying to load.

Is it due to the version of OZ? My quest is currently decently large. (approx 50 screens by 50 screens)

If it isn't, would someone be able to suggest something that could help? Maybe one of the suggestions will be something I did not try... :lO_o
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Aliem on August 06, 2010, 08:22:02 PM
2500 screens?  Odds are its not frozen, it's trying to load that huge number of screens.  What are your PC specs?
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 06, 2010, 08:28:51 PM
Could be the number of screens, but what do you mean by 'freezes while it's trying to load'? You mean when you try to test the quest? Does it freeze after the black compiler screens, when the OZ executor window is already there? Do you see only a white or black screen there, or do you see anything of your quest? If possible, check your FPS rate.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: KingOfHumans on August 06, 2010, 10:54:40 PM
When was the last time you tested it?
I hope you didn't just create all these screens at once.

So far I haven't had a quest with that many screens, but I do have experience with a quest not loading due to too many sprites.(7000 about) This was for my old computer though. I have no idea what the limit would be now.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 07, 2010, 09:26:11 PM
Okay, trying to reply to everyone here...

First, it freezes after the black compiler screens, and no, I tried testing it multiple times prior to making all the screens at once. My CPU is using Windows XP, if that helps.

And, how do I check my FPS rate? (what IS an FPS rate?)

Sry it's jumbled. Trying to respond to both Khatuni and KingOfHumans here.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: KingOfHumans on August 07, 2010, 11:20:04 PM
What's your ram limit?

Khatuni when you say FPS are you talking about the numbers shown when OZ is running?


So OZ worked during those other tests, right?
Do you know what you did recently? Bad entities could cause a freezing. If you have a lot of entities that does searches from the start, it can crash your Open Zelda.

If your OZ runs at all (even if it freezes), open up the ErrorChk,txt file that is located in the same folder as Open Zelda (not the Quest Designer, this is used for QD errors) and if it says anything paste the info here.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 01:35:20 AM
my RAM limit?
Forgive me please, but I do not know what that is.

And my OZ worked, but I had the same problem mentioned in "Oracle of Rages and Reasons".
When my OZ started up, my maps used the OOA/OOS sprite sheets (map, enemies, etc.) but everything was all blurred. (almost like in the beginning of OOS/OOA when the screen "waves" left and right, except that's frozen and the sprites are all mixed together.

Recently, I haven't even been able to start OZ (many things. Once, it said "Can't write QST File"
Another my entire thing froze after the compilers, and another it froze BEFORE the compilers.)

My dream is to make a game from Oracle Series sprites as opposed to LTTP sprites, and this triviality is becoming a big hassle. My Quest Designer is what I use to start it up. (Test Quest In Open Zelda)

I haven't been able to see my enormous quest once. Only through editing. I haven't actually gotten to playing it because of this.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Aliem on August 08, 2010, 02:21:01 AM
are you letting it actually load, or are you shutting the program down?  The current version is really old, and big quests take a long time to load.  To give you some perspective, 2500 screens is huge.  Bigger, I think, than Gems.  You will need to let it sit for quite a while till it loads.  during this time, it might seem like your system is frozen.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: KingOfHumans on August 08, 2010, 10:14:58 AM
Well, with my old computer Gems took about 2 minutes sometimes to load. It's mainly because of my low ram.
Now my quest takes about 5 seconds to load.

So if you had good ram, it may take 2 minutes.
If you have bad ram, it will never load.


Go to your desktop, go to the properties (or screen monitor) and take a screenshot of those values. If you see RAM, that's it.
Your task Manager may list it as well under the performance tap.
 (Physical Memory)
<•11:13:28 AM•> <•&KingOfHeart•> <•System Specs•> <•OS/Build: Unknown Windows NT Kernel OS (6.1 - 7600)•> <•Uptime: 6mins 54secs•> <•Resolution: 1600x900•> <•CPU Info: 4-Intel P2 Celeron, 2925MHz, 0KB•> <•RAM Usage: Usage: 1172/3960MB (29.60%)•> <•Hard Drive Info: C:\ (470.18GB Free, 585.05GB Total), D:\ (1.60GB Free, 11.02GB Total)•>Memory, that's your ram.


If you could get "MIRC" (if AVG allows it), you could get your ram details easily.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 08, 2010, 10:36:35 AM
FPS means Frames Per Second. If it's very low (below 50), that's usually caused by a scripting mistake or many sprites loading at once. A low fps can cause freezing. Click Options --> FPS Toggle in OZ to show it, but if it's frozen, this won't be possible.

If you don't test your quest frequently and you eventually end up with problems, it's hard to trace what causes them. If you didn't change any script after your last succesful test, it must be the many screens. Copy your quest to make a back-up and then delete a lot of screens till you have only a few left. If that still freezes OZ, the problem lies somewhere else.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 08:04:25 PM
Yes, well, my quest is 2500 screens currently. I haven't even done inside dungeons and houses yet. I may very well use up the whole thing.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 08, 2010, 08:33:28 PM
To give you some perspective, 2500 screens is huge.  Bigger, I think, than Gems.

Gems 7.4 has 493 screens...  I'm sure even LttP would use less than 2000 screens.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 08:50:57 PM
Well, remember that I'm using sprites from Oracle of Seasons/Ages.

Is that perhaps why I can't load my OZ file? Not just becasue it's so damn big, but maybe because I'm not using LTTP sprites? Or maybe I have too many sprite sheets loaded in?

I managed to bring up Open Zelda (not quest designer) and start my "Sealed Gems of Sanaria" quest, but when I started, the screen went weird on OZ. Whenever Link moved, a whole bunch of Links were frozen in a trail behind him and the screen was black.

Is there any way to solve that?

Because I'm sure it's happened to you guys at least once during your quest designing.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 08, 2010, 09:05:54 PM
I don't think anyone has ever had trouble with sprites because they were not from LttP. Too many sprite sheets could be a problem, just as well as too many screens.

The trail of Links is because there's no background detected. It happens standard if you just start in a screen without any sprite or fill. So check for the starting position in Options --> Quest Properties and make sure that's in a screen with a background. If it still shows a black screen with a trail of Links after you move him, there's a problem with loading the sprites, and in your case that could be the many sprite sheets or screens.

Come to the chat now if you want more help.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Aliem on August 08, 2010, 09:16:27 PM
The graphics aren't a problem, especially considering those from ooa and oos are 8 bit while those from lttp are 16.  The graphics aren't a problem.

Can you post some screen shots of your quest designer?  The world map and a couple screens would work
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 09:30:12 PM
ok, you might think me stupid through this, but how do i do that?
I looked for a screen capture button or anything like that, and no dice.

Remember, i don't understand computer terms very well. I merely use the CPU for facebook and open zelda.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 08, 2010, 09:36:23 PM
There should be a button on your keyboard that says PrintScreen, PrtSc, or something alike. Push that and paste in Paint. Then save the image and use Additional Options --> "Attach" when you're replying.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 10:12:09 PM
One file is too large.
Each file exceeds 300 KB.

That's troubling.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 08, 2010, 10:15:17 PM
Save them as .jpg.
If it's still too large, you can resize the image in Paint.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Aliem on August 08, 2010, 10:27:29 PM
Or register an account at tinypic.com and post the links here.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 10:27:29 PM
alright. Let me try and see if I did this correctly...(never done anything like this before, so...)

The first three pics are pics from the QD (What do you think of those couple screens?)

The fourth, however, is the screwup that OZ takes when I start the quest in OZ.
Is there a way to get rid of that?

P.S: I'll need to reply 4 times to get each pic to you.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 10:28:57 PM
pic 2
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 10:29:23 PM
pic 3
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 10:30:45 PM
pic 4 is the screwup.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 08, 2010, 10:34:45 PM
The first 3 pics show you're using a 32-bit screen resolution. The QD works only on 16-bit. That should remove the strange lines. The last pic looks like there's no background. Can you post a screenshot of that screen in the screen editor?
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 10:44:36 PM
I can, but how do I switch it from 32-bit to 16-bit?
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 08, 2010, 10:49:09 PM
It'd be a lot easier and quicker if you came to this place: http://openzelda.thegaminguniverse.com/chat.php (http://openzelda.thegaminguniverse.com/chat.php)
If javascript asks something, press NO.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: KingOfHumans on August 08, 2010, 11:06:17 PM
Go to your desktop, go to properties. Then look for a color menu. If it says 32 or 24, change it to 16 bit.
BTW if the QD is open it will crash during the switch.


BTW his AVG blocks him from coming here.

Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 11:10:02 PM
my AVG blocks me from coming where? the chatroom?
I know I must be wasting so much time here when I could be in the chatroom, but no dice. My AVG blocks me.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: KingOfHumans on August 08, 2010, 11:14:38 PM
Quote
Control Center > Resident Shield > Uncheck "Turn on Resident Shield protection"?
It should be around there somewhere.... that's all I can say without uninstalling my current AV program and starting AVG.

Can't you turn it off for now?

Or Download MIRC
http://www.mirc.com/

Both ways will get you here.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/videocards/ht/colorquality.htm
A little help on desktop color changing.

edit:
http://imagebin.org/ (Here's a place to upload temporary images)
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 11:20:26 PM
I changed my color to 16 bit, and THIS was the result...
Nothing different, except the couple of Minish Cap objects I threw in there. It's a castle with a few Darknuts, but now it's become a few thousand Darknuts...
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 08, 2010, 11:22:47 PM
Your resolution changement doesn't effect how it looks in OZ, but in the QD, everything should look different.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 11:25:00 PM
And by that, do you mean when I use the "Test Quest In Open Zelda" option? Because that is what I did and I got that. If you mean open OZ and open the QSS file, then no, i don't do that.

I'm so sorry. I have an issue. Even when people are crystal clear on something, I have trouble understanding sometimes. (In this case, most times...)
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: KingOfHumans on August 08, 2010, 11:27:43 PM
He means the editor(the program where you create the screens) itself will change.
The world map will look clearer. (You may have to save every screen first) In the actual screens you won't see those weird lines either.

So try resaving the screen.
Are all your screens blurry ? Or just some?


Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 11:32:17 PM
oh no!

The screen I showed you that was messed up was when I click on "Test Quest In Open Zelda" and the game begins. I move Link around, and it causes all the multi Links that sit there.

In QD, I have no problems whatsoever. It's testing the quest that is my major problem, and the object of contrast in this conversation.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 08, 2010, 11:32:46 PM
i posted this pic earlier, but this is it in 16 bit.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 09, 2010, 12:19:17 AM
KoH and I talked, and he made me run error.chk. Can someone discern my issue through this?
http://pastebin.com/q5qe0VZT
Title: Re: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Aliem on August 09, 2010, 12:32:19 AM
I changed my color to 16 bit, and THIS was the result...
Nothing different, except the couple of Minish Cap objects I threw in there. It's a castle with a few Darknuts, but now it's become a few thousand Darknuts...
That problem is due to lack of anything filling screen space.  If you have a spot on your screen without any fills, tiles, entites, etc., it will cause anything drawn over that blank space, like the player or an enemy, to do that.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 09, 2010, 09:46:03 AM
I already suggested that, but he posted the image of how it looks in the screen editor: http://www.thegaminguniverse.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=40150.0;attach=3785;image (http://www.thegaminguniverse.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=40150.0;attach=3785;image)

and it comes out likes this: http://www.thegaminguniverse.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=40150.0;attach=3783;image (http://www.thegaminguniverse.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=40150.0;attach=3783;image).

So my guess is that the drawn background doesn't show up because of the huge number of sprites/fills/active screens in the game.
Lordmykel, just copy this quest through File --> Create Copy of Quest. Then remove the screens till you have only a few left, and don't change any scripts, and see if there's still the trails of images.

If it's too difficult for you, I'd like to see the whole source so I can try myself. Upload the whole Quest Designer folder on sendspace.com.
Title: Re: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: KingOfHumans on August 09, 2010, 11:17:33 AM
Number of avaiable Sprites in Quest: 4892

That is lower then my Gems Quest. My Gems has 7000 sprites used.

The amount of sprites he placed in all the screens comes out to about 750,000(he says his sprites are 16x16 in size).


Could be a compile issue as well. So I suggest doing the following.

1. Recompile all scripts.
2. Create a copy of your quest.
3. Delete a bunch of screens in this copied quest.
3b. Or create a new quest, copy the quest data folder(rename it to match the new quest), transfer the spritesheet, sounds, and entity list to the new quest. Now in the quest data folder delete all but 100(or 50, 25...) screens. In the editor save each screen to make it show up on the world editor and regroup each one.

After each step try testing.
You can either do step 3 or 3b. 3b is faster though if you want to test a small amount of screens faster.
You might be able to do step 3 and delete the data in the quest folder instead of the editor but not sure of the results.


If none of this works, then maybe it's a spritesheet problem since you said some sprites showed up fine.

Also looks like you got a sound issue. If you have winamp you can try playing all sounds to see if it works.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: lordmykel on August 11, 2010, 03:17:47 PM
I tried to recompile all scripts and write a quest file, and on both said "Can't Write QST File". When I wrote the QST file, sometimes it says "Success! You can now play this quest in Open Zelda!" Then I go to test it, but it says "Can't Write QST File".

What do I do to get around that?

P.S: How do you take a picture that I want to use as a sprite sheet and make a .pcx file?

I just need to know how to make a .pcx file and get around the "Can't Write QST File" thing.
Title: Re: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: KingOfHumans on August 11, 2010, 03:47:07 PM
pcx file???

To turn something into a spritesheet, it must be a BMP picture. You can use the Print Screen (PRT Scr) button and paste it into paint. Or you can save something as BMP.

The only times it can't write a quest file is usually if there are quest errors.
You did not create any scripts, right?
Also you used the official quest pack (http://openzelda.thegaminguniverse.com/file.php?id=1) right?


So your saying somehow you can write the quest file and get it to create a quest but so far you can not test it in the editor or recompile it. Sounds like this is the reason why your quest is going blurry. It's not compiling properly.
Title: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: Khatuni on August 11, 2010, 03:57:59 PM
"Can't Write QST File" --> That can be caused by scripting mistakes (I'm looking for a certain thread right now, cause I've had trouble with that too). Did you change any scripts since the start at all? If so, change it back to the last time it did work and try to narrow the problem down that way. If not, it must be because of your many sprites/screens.

I've never heard of .pcx...
Title: Re: My Quest Goes blurry
Post by: KingOfHumans on August 12, 2010, 07:45:58 PM
Have you ever tested your quest in the editor?

If so, do the copy quest method I mentioned earlier.